Judging

November 2017 Judging

Nov 2017 Winners
Projected Image
Subject: Playing with Geometry
1st Susie Middaugh Abstract Fractals
2nd Cynthia Betts Caution!
3rd Steve Shining Lines and Curves
HM Rosemarie Bisiar To a Point
General:
1st Rich Batchelder Tulip Study
2nd Steve Shining Loner
3rd Cynthia Betts Sharpie
HM Allan Park This is a Strange Bubble

October 2017 Judging

October 2017  Winners    Judge – Jay Cousins
Projected Images
Subject: Dramatic Skies
1st Cynthia  Betts Crackle and Burst
2nd Adriane  Borgias Sunset at Nisqually
3rd Harvey  Brown Earth Glow – August 21 2017
HM John  Dean Sunset at Kawanda
General:
1st Fred  Betts Quarter Light
2nd Susie  Middaugh Falling Leaves Blizzard
3rd Cynthia  Betts Fall Lineup
HM Michelle  Cox Riverfront Resting Spot
October 2017 Print Winners
Color Prints
Award Member Print Title
1st Susie Middaugh Iris
2nd Mary McIntyre Ready To Pounce
3rd Susie Middaugh Swallowtail
HM Bob Stephens Splendor In The Grass
HM Laura Kuperstein Look @ That!
October 2017 Print Winners
Monochrome Prints
Award Member Print Title
1st Don Burnell Angles No. 2
2nd Bob Stephens Berry Breakfast
3rd Don McIntyre Grounded By the Light
HM Bob Stephens Come On!

September 2017 Judging

September 2017 Projected Image Winners
Subject In Motion
1st Rosemarie Bisiar BiPlane Ballet
2nd Rich Batchelder Roller Race
3rd Harvey Brown Got It
HM Rosemarie Bisiar Hold Tight
HM Mary McIntyre Lynx Kitten on the Move
General
1st Steve Shining Bisons Eye
2nd Don Burnell Bearded Dragon
3rd Brandan Borgias Myst
HM Cynthia Betts Lit

2017/2018 Projected Images Categories

Projected Images/Subjects for 2017 – 2018
Submissions are due the Thursday prior to the 4th Monday of the month.
Month Category
September: In Motion
October: Dramatic Skies
November: Playing with Geometry
December: Reflection
January: Composite Images
February: Night Scenes
March: Frozen
April: Church(es)

2017 Salon Results

Click to see full results!

Best Authentic Wildlife Rosemarie Bisiar Hippopotamus Amphibious
Best Human Interest Adriane Borgias Nose to Nose with Auntie Laurel
Best Wildflower Jerry Biggs Blue Trio
Bob Griffith Memorial Best Bird Rosemarie Bisiar Aerial Combat
Most Creative Rosemarie Bisiar Cyclonic Color
Projected Image of the Year Steve Shining Palouse Carpet

April 2017 – Projected Image Winners

Subject: Clouds
1st Rosemarie Bisiar Spectacular Desert Evening
2nd Carlene Hardt Corrugated Sunset
3rd Tony Roche Fog Lifting
HM Tony Roche Storm Clouds at Sunset
HM Rich Batchelder Clouds at Sunset
 
General
1st Susie Middaugh Clematis
2nd Rich Batchelder Frozen
3rd Adriane Borgias Nose to nose with Auntie Laurel
HM Adin Smith Glacial Lilly
HM Cynthia Betts Complete Street

April 2017 Print Results

April Color Prints
Award Member Print Title
1st Susie Middaugh Peacock Feather
2nd Don McIntyre Smith Rock Bend
3rd Kathleen Roche Burst of Gold
HM Bob Stephens Gathering Mortar
HM Mary McIntyre Zion Ripples
SVCC Monochrome Print Scores
Award Member Print Title
1st Don McIntyre Alaskan Winter
2nd Rodger Hartman Tate
3rd Bob Stephens Chick Sitting
HM Mary McIntyre Eye To Eye

March 2017 – Projected Image Winners

Subject: Rusted & Busted
Rank Member Name Image
1st Tony Roche Stude
2nd Mary McIntyre Ain’t Goin Nowhere
3rd Tim Clune Steam Plant Fun
HM Tony Roche Mileage Plus
HM Adin Smith Wagon Wheel Hub
 
General:
Rank Member Name Image
1st Adriane Borgias Grand Perspective
2nd Cynthia Betts Patchwork Hacienda
3rd Allan Park Body Art
HM Don Burnell Bristlecone Pine at sunset
HM Don Burnell Gossiping in the market place

March 2017 – Printed Image Winners

Color Prints
Award Member Print Title
1st Kathleen Roche Orange Burst
2nd Bob Stephens Winter Pintail
3rd Bob Stephens Pouncing
HM Susie Middaugh Dragon Head
HM Tony Roche Reaching Up
 
Monochrome Prints
Award Member Print Title
1st Mary McIntyre Anemone Trio
2nd Mary McIntyre Mesquite Dunes
3RD Don McIntyre Starry, Starry Night
HM Phil Hull Tracks In The Snow
HM Don McIntyre Cold River

February 2017 – Projected Image Winners

February 2017 – Projected Image Winners
Subject – Light Painting
Rank Maker Title
1 Don McIntyre Painted Tower
2 Adin Smith Anthurium Highlights
3 Tony Roche Two Germans and a Swede
HM Don McIntyre Red Light District
 
General
Rank Maker Title
1 Steve Shining Palouse Carpet
2 John Dean Tending the Rice Crop
3 Don Burnell Mystery Valley
HM Rosemarie Bisiar  Cyclonic Color
HM Susie Middaugh We Are Hungry